Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Million Dreams International provides support children and families in ned and also cares about elderly left alone which is funded almost entirely by donations, including those made by members of the general public. We want to be completely transparent about why we need your personal details that we request when you support us and how we will use them.

We are fully committed to respecting and protecting your information, using it reasonably and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When you choose to provide us with personal information, it will only be used to support your relationship with Million Dreams International and in line with this policy.

Million Dreams International is a registered in England and Wales (no. 12353785). 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that you give us that enables you to be identified. This includes your name, your home address, your home telephone number, your personal email address. It may also include photographs and case studies.

We process and hold personal information that we need to run the operations of the charity and for which there is a valid lawful basis. This includes information on families we support, employees, volunteers, donors and supporters.

How we process your information

Processing, in relation to personal information, means anything we may do with the information, such as obtaining, accessing, recording, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.

We process your personal information securely to ensure protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction. Your information is processed only by authorised individuals who have received appropriate data protection training.

How we use your personal information

We use your information to enable us to operate the charity efficiently, provide effective support for families and to develop our understanding of donors and supporters, including ensuring that our communication with you is effective and in the manner you have chosen.

We will only use your information where we have a valid lawful basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have given your consent or we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we use legitimate interest to process your information, we will always ensure that this is done in a fair way that respects your rights. We also use your information where we have a legal obligation to do so, or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, which we recognise and will act upon accordingly. These are as follows:

  • The right to be informed of why, where and how we use your information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your personal information erased from our systems where there is no longer a need for us to continue holding it
  • restrict the use of your information, where you have previously provided us with your consent
  • ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation
  • object to how your information is used.

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 

To withdraw your consent, or if you have any questions, please send these to info@mildi.org, or contact us by telephone on 00447445347565.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information, except where legally required and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your data securely.

For further information please refer to the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint at any time to us, or to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.

Translate »